PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Travel USA Limited NZBN 9429050621699 (we, us, our) comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 when dealing with personal information. It applies to all personal information that we collect, process, or receive either directly by you to our team or via www.travelusa.co.nz (“the Website”), email, social media, apps, over the phone, or through other channels. 

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person), and includes personal data, personally identifiable information and equivalent information under applicable privacy and data protection laws. 

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. For further information on the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020, see www.privacy.org.nz.  

We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.  Any request for further information should be sent to privacy@travelusa.co.nz. 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our Website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. 

This policy was last updated on 01 December 2023.

WHEN DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY

This privacy policy applies to personal information we collect from visitors to our Website, our customers, and other persons with whom we deal directly.  In addition, users of our SaaS service may collect personal information from individuals (eg. their employees and customers) and upload, store or process that information to or in that service (User Data).

We require our customers to obtain the necessary consents from individuals to provide User Data to us and permit us to use it as set out in this privacy policy.  If you have any concern about our collection and use of personal information about you contained in User Data, please contact us at privacy@travelusa.co.nz

We only process User Data collected from our Website as authorised by our customers in our Travel USA Terms of Website Usage (available at www.travelusa/website-usage) and/or other agreements with our customers that govern the processing of User Data (as applicable).  Unless required otherwise under applicable law, if we receive any request or enquiry relating to User Data that we hold solely for the purpose of providing our services, we will forward this request to our relevant customer.  If we receive any requests or enquiries relating to User Data that we use for our own purposes, we will deal with these requests or enquiries as set out in this privacy policy.  

CHILDREN

We collect personal information from or about children aged under 16 for the purposes of providing travel services. We rely on representations from customers that they have appropriate individual or parental consent for any children included in a booking with us.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

Directly from you

We collect the following information directly from you:

  • When you fill in a contact or enquiry form on our Website, call us, meet us in person or otherwise contact us, we may collect your name, email address, phone number, travel details, personal preferences and interests and any other information you choose to provide to us.
  • When you set up a customer profile with us, we may collect your title (gender), name, email address, phone number, date of birth, passport details, address, location, frequent flyer and other loyalty programme numbers, purchase history, and any other information you choose to provide to us and/or we require or ask for to set you up with a profile.
  • When you sign up to our newsletter and other electronic alerts, we may collect your name, email address, phone number, personal preferences and interests and any other information you may provide to us when you ask to receive our newsletter or other alerts.
  • When you respond to our feedback surveys, we may collect your name, email address, date of birth, demographic information, postcode, location, and any other information you choose to include in your response.
  • When you purchase travel services from us, we may collect your gender (title), name, address, date of birth, nationality, passport details, email address, phone number, frequent flyer and other loyalty programme numbers, credit card information including billing address, travel details, personal preferences and interests and any other information you submit to us for billing and order fulfilment purposes.
  • When you refer another person to use our Website or related services, we collect your name and email address, that other person’s name and email address and any other information you choose to include in the referral.
  • We also collect the following sensitive or special categories of personal information: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin and religious or philosophical beliefs (Sensitive Information).  We collect Sensitive Information when you provided your meal preferences, confirm certain travel preferences, and/or provide us with your passport details.
  • Some of the personal information that we collect directly from you may be mandatory and some may be optional.  We will let you know which of these applies at the time we collect the relevant personal information.  While you do not have to provide us with some of the information that we may request, this might mean that our services may not perform as well as they should, or that we may not be able to provide some parts of the Website or services to you.  If you require further information about the consequences of not providing us with any information, please contact us at privacy@travelusa.co.nz

Automatically when you use our website

  • When you access and use our Website or related services, we may automatically collect information about your device and usage of our Website, products, and services, including your IP address, operating system, browser type, time spent on certain pages of the Website, pages visited, links clicked and language preferences.
  • Some of this data is collected through third party tools and/or the use of cookies, web beacons and similar storage technologies.  Please refer to our cookie policy below for further information, including information on how you can disable these technologies.

From third party sources

Where possible, we collect personal information from you directly.  However, sometimes we may collect:

  • personal information from third parties where you have authorised this
  • personal information about you from our trusted advertising partners which may include demographic information, browsing history, location and online behavioural or profile information
  • personal information included in User Data

We may combine the personal information about you that we receive from third parties with the personal information we collect from you directly or with device and usage data we collect automatically when you visit our Website.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information to:

  • verify your identity
  • provide our Website, third party products and other services to you
  • provide you with travel documentation
  • market our third-party products and our own services to you, including contacting you electronically (eg. by text or email for this purpose)
  • improve our Website, products, and services
  • publish things on our Website (eg. comments on pages)
  • run promotions (eg. referral and loyalty programmes, surveys, and contests)
  • bill you and collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • respond to communications from you, including enquiries and complaints
  • conduct research and statistical analysis
  • tailor content or advertisements on our Website
  • protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to comply with law enforcement requirements, or
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or applicable law.

We may transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation, or acquisition.

We may use Sensitive Information to deliver our services and meet third party obligations.

You can stop receiving our marketing emails at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in those emails or contacting us at privacy@travelusa.co.nz.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any business that supports (or delivers services you have requested in connection with) our Website, products, and services, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide our Website, products, or services or that we use to process payments
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • professional advisers eg. accountants, lawyers or auditors
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (eg. a law enforcement agency or regulatory authority)
  • any other person with your consent
  • any other company in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation, or acquisition
  • any other person authorised by applicable law.

Also, we may share information about your use of our Website with our trusted advertising and analytics partners through the use of cookies, web beacons, and similar storage technologies.  Please refer to our cookie policy below for further information.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

A business that supports our Website, products and services or delivers services that we sell as agent may be located outside of New Zealand (the country where we are incorporated) and also outside of the country where you are located.  This means that the personal information we collect may be transferred to, and stored in, a country outside of New Zealand and the country where you are located. Travel USA acts as a travel agent on behalf of travel services suppliers (Principals). Relevant personal information that we collect at the time of booking/quote will need to be provided to the Principals (for example, Airlines) and other supporting entities (for example, Amadeus IT Groups, S.A.) in order to facilitate and process your booking/quote. Where Principals or other supporting entities that process your booking/quote are located outside of New Zealand, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Information will be protected to the same standards as apply in New Zealand. By proceeding with your booking/quote, you acknowledge and consent to this arrangement on behalf of all travellers.

For further information, please contact at privacy@travelusa.co.nz

Protecting your personal information

Our affiliated company’s Travel Advocates parent company is House of Travel. The personal information that we collect from customers will be stored on their servers in New Zealand and may be accessed by employees of our affiliate company and/or the parent.

We take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that personal information that we collect, use, and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure and stored in a secure environment
  • implement physical, electronic and organization steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure
  • regularly review and update our security measures to maintain the security, integrity, and privacy of personal information that we collect
  • destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

Security measures that we have in place to protect your personal information include the following:

  • employing industry standard techniques such as firewalls, virus scanning tools and encryption
  • requiring employees and personal travel managers to use logins and passwords for access to all systems
  • requiring all staff and contractors to maintain the confidentiality of customer information; and
  • using secure networks when transmitting electronic data.

To the extent permitted by law, we are not liable for any unauthorized access to your personal information or for any other security breach. 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal under applicable law, you have the right to access your personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

Where you request a correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change your personal information, we will make the correction.  In all other cases, we will take reasonable steps to make a note of the personal information that was the subject of your correction request.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at privacy@travelusa.co.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (eg. the personal information to be corrected and the correction that you are requesting).

Subject to applicable law, we may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information. 

 Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our Website to another Website, the owner of that Website will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that Website’s privacy policy before you provide personal information to that owner or Website.

DATA Retention policy

The personal information that we collect, and use will not be kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, or for the duration required for compliance with applicable law, whichever is longer. 

CONTACTING US

If you have any question about this privacy policy, or our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@travelusa.co.nz. 

The name and contact details of our Data Protection Officer is:

Name Andrew Gay

Email address privacy@travelusa.co.nz 

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our lawful basis for processing your personal information that we collect, use, and disclose depends on the personal information collected and the context in which we collect it. 

Generally, we collect personal information from you where we have your consent, where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, or where processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms). 

Where we process personal information based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Our lawful basis for processing Sensitive Information is your consent.

Despite the above, we may process your personal information where such processing is necessary for compliance with applicable laws.

If you have any question about the legal basis on which we process personal information or need further information, please contact us at privacy@travelusa.co.nz. 

Your rights

Your rights in relation to your personal information include:

  • right of access - if you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal information and provide you with a copy of that personal information
  • right to rectification - if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it rectified or completed. We will take reasonable steps to ensure inaccurate personal information is rectified. If we have shared your personal information with any third party, we will tell them about the rectification where possible
  • right to erasure – when your personal information is no longer needed for the purposes for which you provided it, we will delete it. You may request that we delete your personal information, and we will do so if deletion does not contravene any applicable law. If we have shared your personal data with any third party, we will take reasonable steps to inform those third parties that they must delete your personal information
  • right to withdraw consent - if the basis of our processing of your personal information is consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time
  • right to restrict processing - you may request that we restrict or block the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. If we have shared your personal information with any third party, we will tell them about this request where possible
  • right to object to processing - you may request that we stop processing your personal information at any time and we will do so to the extent required by applicable law
  • rights related to automated decision-making, including profiling - you have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you, except where such automated decision-making is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract with you, is authorised by applicable laws or is based on your explicit consent. We do not undertake automated individual decision-making
  • right to data portability - you may obtain your personal information from us that you have consented to give us or that is necessary to perform a contract with you. We will provide this personal information in a commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format to enable data portability to another data controller. Where technically feasible, and at your request, we will transmit your personal information directly to another data controller
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can report any concern you have about our privacy practices to your local data protection authority.

Where personal information is processed for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object to such processing, including profiling related to direct marketing.

If you would like to exercise any of your above rights, please contact us at privacy@travelusa.co.nz.  If you are not satisfied by the way we deal with your query, you may refer your query to your local data protection authority.

COOKIE POLICY

INTRODUCTION

We use cookies on our Website and as part of our related services, and receive information collected through cookies.  This cookie policy explains how we use cookies and how you can opt out of cookies. 

By continuing to use our Website and related services, you indicate your agreement for us to use the cookies described below.

We use the term cookies in this cookie policy to mean cookies or similar technologies such as web beacons, clear GIFs, and pixel tags.

WHAT ARE COOKIES

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your browsing device eg. a computer or smartphone when you visit a Website.  Cookies can be recognised by the Website that downloaded them, or by other Website that use the same cookies.  This helps a Website know if the browsing device has visited that or other Websites before. 

Cookies can be used to collect information relating to your use of a Website or your device, let you navigate between pages effectively, help to remember your preferences and generally improve your browsing experience.  Cookies can also help ensure advertising you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

Cookies can be session or persistent cookies.  Session cookies are temporary and only stay on your browser until you stop browsing.  Persistent cookies stay on your device until they expire or are deleted.

The cookies used on our Website may be first party cookies (ie. set by us) or third-party cookies (ie. cookies set on our Website by a person other than us).  The third-party companies that place cookies on our Website will have their own privacy policies.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE

The types of cookies used by us, and most Website, can generally be categorised as follows.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for the full functionality of our Website and related services.  They enable you to navigate around our Website and services and use their features eg. accessing secure areas and enabling services that you have asked to receive.  If you opt out of these cookies, you may not be able to access all the functions of our Website and some services that you have asked to receive. 

These cookies do not track where else you have been on the internet and do not remember your preferences beyond your current visit.  These cookies are generally first party session cookies which will expire when you close your browsing session.  These cookies do not collect information that could be used for marketing purposes.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow a Website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features.  eg. these cookies allow us to remember the settings you have applied to the Website (such as font size, preferences, or colours), identify whether you are a returning Website visitor and present you with a personalised version of the Website, or eliminate the need for you to re-enter your login details if applicable.  The information these cookies collect is generally anonymous and they do not track your browsing activity on other Websites.  These cookies may be first or third party, session, or persistent cookies.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use a Website, eg. which pages are the most visited and if you receive any error message from any page.  This information helps us improve the way our Website and related services work and helps us manage the performance and design of the Website and services.  These cookies do not gather information that identifies you.  All of the information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous.  These cookies may be first or third party, session, or persistent cookies.

Targeting cookies

Targeting cookies are used to present advertising that is relevant to you and your interests.  These cookies collect information about your browsing habits eg. the pages you have visited and the links you have followed across the internet.  They may also be used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.  These cookies will usually be persistent but time-limited and may be placed on our Website by third party service providers or advertising partners with our permission. 

We use targeting cookies to present interest-based advertising on our Website and for retargeting.  This is a form of interest-based advertising that enables our advertising partners to build a profile of your interests and show you advertising based on your browsing activity across the internet (which may your activity on our Website), including to allow us to advertise to people who previously visited our Website.

GOOGLE COOKIES

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to our Website.  Google Analytics collects information related to your device, browser, IP address, network location, and Website activities to measure and report statistics about your interactions on our Website.  We use this information to help us manage the performance and design of our Website and to improve our Website.

We use Google Analytics Advertising Features, including Remarketing with Analytics, Demographic and Interests reporting in Analytics, Google Display Network (GDN) Impression Reporting and Segments.  We also use Google Ads.   

For further information on how Google uses your personal information when you use our Website and how to opt out of Google’s use of cookies, see here.  In addition to the process described in this link, you can opt out using the process described below.

How to control or OPT OUT OF cookies 

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish.  You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer, and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed.  However, if you do this, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our Website and attempt use our services, you may not be able to access certain parts of our Website or services, and some functionalities may not work. 

To learn more about how to control cookie settings through your browser:

  • click here to learn more about Private Browsing and managing cookie settings in Microsoft Edge
  • click here to learn more about Incognito and managing cookie settings in Chrome
  • click here to learn more about the Private Browsing setting and managing cookie settings in Firefox
  • click here to learn more about InPrivate and managing cookie settings in Internet Explorer
  • click here to learn more about Private Browsing and managing cookie settings in Safari

Third party website cookies

If you follow a link on our Website to another Website, the owner of that Website will have its own cookies.  We suggest you review that Website’s cookie policy before you visit that Website. 



arrow-left